Privacy policy

Open Today

09:00 - 18:00

Privacy and Cookies Policy

At The British Land Company Plc we are committed to protecting the privacy of the personal information you provide us on our website (the "Website"). This policy (together with our terms and conditions and any other documents referred to on it) sets out the basis upon which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. By visiting this Website you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this policy. Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act), the data controller is The British Land Company Plc. 

Collection of information

We may collect and process the following data about you:

  • Information you give us. You may give us information about you by filling in forms on our Website or by corresponding with us by phone, e-mail or otherwise. This includes information you provide when registering to use our Website, subscribing to our service, posting material or requesting further services. We may also ask you for information when you enter a competition or promotion sponsored by us, our partners, retailers or other organisations we have a relationship with and when you report a problem with our Website. In addition, we may collect and process information provided by you on publicly accessible areas of third party websites. We do not sell your Personal Information. In the case of actions listed above, you will be able to ‘unsubscribe’ from these at any time. It is completely optional for you to register, participate or otherwise provide us with Personal Information in the above situations.

 

  • Information we collect about you. With regard to each of your visits to our Website we may automatically collect the following information:
    • technical information, including the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet, your login information, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform;
    • information about your visit, including the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL) clickstream to, through and from our Website (including date and time); products you viewed or searched for; page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs), and methods used to browse away from the page and any phone number used to call our customer service number.

 

  • Information we receive from other sources. We may receive information about you if you use any of the other websites we operate or other services we provide. We are also working closely with third parties and may receive information about you from them.

Use of information

We will use the information you give us:

  • to provide you with information, products and services that you request from us;
  • to provide you with information about other goods and services we offer that are similar to those you have already enquired about;
  • to provide you, or permit selected third parties to provide you, with information about goods or services we feel may interest you;
  • to notify you about changes to our service; and
  • to ensure that content from our Website is presented in the most effective manner for you and your computer.

We will use the information we collect about you:

  • to administer our Website and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing and research;
  • to allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • as part of our efforts to keep our Website safe and secure; and
  • to measure or understand the effectiveness of advertising we serve to you and others and to deliver relevant advertising to you.

We may disclose your Personal Information to any member of our group, retailers we partner with or selected companies acting on or behalf. We will only share your Personal Information to other parties as required by law or to protect The British Land Company Plc, its customers or the public. If the shopping centre/retail park to which this Website relates (or the owner of that shopping centre/retail park) is acquired by a third party, we may transfer your personal data to the buyer.

Where we store your personal data

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (EEA). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, among other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our Website; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

Children’s Privacy

The British Land Company Plc does not seek to collect Personal Information about children through its Website and is committed to protecting the privacy of visitors under the age of 18. Parents should supervise the online activities of their children, and consider the use of tools available from online services and software providers that help provide child-friendly Internet environments.

Cookies

When you visit our Website, we use cookies. A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that we put on your computer, if you agree. These cookies allow us to distinguish you from other users of our Website, which helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our Website and also allows us to improve our Website. This Website may use cookies to detect what kind of device you have in order to present content in the best way. These cookies do not collect or store any personally identifiable information. You can refuse the use of cookies.

Third Party Cookies

The British Land Company Plc serves elements of pages from multiple sources these include Google, Facebook and Twitter. Please note that we have no control over the cookies placed on our Website by these or any other third parties. If you would like more information about the cookies used by these suppliers, as well as information on how to opt-out, please see their individual privacy policies listed below.

Facebook

We embed Facebook 'like' buttons on the Website, allowing you to share pages you like with your friends. This is a service run by Facebook Inc. More information about these cookies.

Twitter

We use Twitter embed Tweet buttons on the Website allowing you to share pages with your friends, this is a service provided by Twitter Inc. More information on Twitter's privacy policy.

Google Maps

We use Google Maps a service provided by Google Inc to provide maps and directions, a service provided by Google Inc. How to reject or delete these cookies.

Google Analytics

This Website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Inc. ("Google"). Google Analytics uses cookies (please refer to cookie information above). The information generated by the cookie about your use of the Website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the Website, compiling reports on Website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to Website activity and internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law or where such third parties process the information on Google's behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. By using this Website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above.

Your rights

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by contacting us at retail.webadmin@britishland.com.

You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings in your browser. Please be aware there may be a potential loss of useful functionality as a result of refusing cookies.

Our Website may contain links to and from other Websites. If you follow a link, please note that these Websites have their own privacy policies and we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies.

Under the Data Protection Act 1998, we have to provide you, as a 'data subject' with a readable copy of all personal data which we may hold about you, within 40 days of receiving your written request for us to provide it. The Data Protection Act 1998 allows us to charge a fee of £10 for this to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you. Evidence or proof of your identity (for example, a copy of your passport, driver's licence or current bills) will be required.

 

Contact

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to retail.webadmin@britishland.com

 

General opening times

Monday
09:00
-
18:00
Tuesday
09:00
-
18:00
Wednesday
09:00
-
18:00
Thursday
09:00
-
20:00
Friday
09:00
-
18:00
Saturday
09:00
-
18:00
Sunday
10:30
-
16:30
Bank Holiday Monday
10am
-
5pm

Store opening times may vary. Food will be open later – please check retailer websites for further details.

Additional opening times

Store opening times may vary. Food will be open later – please check retailer websites for further details.

Please note that some retailers may vary from these times.

Search below for the shop details or view the full list of retailers

Getting here

Drake Circus
1 Charles Street
Plymouth
Devon
PL1 1EA
01752 223030
  • Car

    Drake Circus car park is situated off Charles Street.  It's clearly signposted via the city centre car park messaging system.  The postcode for Drake Circus is PL1 1EA.

  • Train

    Drake Circus is a 10 minute walk from the station and there are regular bus services to and from Plymouth train station.  Taxi stands can be found at Old Town Street. 

  • Bus

    Plymouth City is served by Citybus, First Bus and Stagecoach.  All operate in most areas of Devon and Cornwall.  There are many bus stops situated on Charles Street, all giving direct access to Drake Circus.  Bretonside bus station is also situated within 100m .  Plymouth also operates a park and ride scheme with car parks at Coypool, Milehouse, and George junction.  For more help, contact www.plymouth.gov.uk

Facilities

ATMs are located on the Lower Mall and at the Food Court

Drake Circus car park is open from 6.30am - Midnight.

There are 1,270 parking spaces including bays for disabled drivers and parents with children. These are situated on Levels 1, 2 and 3. Please note that disabled spaces are for blue badge holders only and you must display your badge. There is also a 2m height restriction for the car park.

Tariffs

Up to 2 hours: £2.80

2-3 hours: £4.00

3-4 hours: £5.00

4-5 hours: £6.00

5-6 hours: £7.00

6-24 hours: £12.00

Max charge of £4.00 if arriving after 4pm and leaving before Midnight.

You can also park overnight from 5.00pm until 10.00am the following morning for £8. Please note that you must arrive after 5.00pm and leave before 10.00am.

We are proud that our car park has been issued the Park Mark, an award given by the Police to car parks that have achieved the standards of the Safer Parking Scheme, designed to reduce crime in car parks.

You can buy Drake Circus Gift Cards from the Customer Service desk which is located on the Food Court / Car Park Level 1 in the centre, or if you would prefer to purchase online, then please click here.

Gift card amounts available to purchase range from £5 up to £500, and you will be able to use the gift cards in all shops at Drake Circus with the exception of EE, Spud-u-like, Fuel Juice, Regus and Krispy Kreme.

Information Pods featuring live bus timetables and electronic centre guides are located throughout the centre

Children's rides are located on all levels apart from Car Park Level 2

We have installed the award winning, secure device charging system Chargebox at Drake Circus.

Chargebox provides a secure and private way to charge your devices. It's simple, reliable, convenient and it's FREE!

You can find the Chargebox units on the food court level near to the toilets.  

Photo booths are located on the Lower Mall, Old Town Street and on Car Park Level 2

At Drake Circus, we are proud to have won Loo of the Year Award every year running since opening. 

Public toilets are available on the Lower Mall and at the Food Court. 

We also have a special care room which has specialist equipment for disabled people.

 

Services

A number of stores within Drake Circus offer a Click & Collect service - please see individual store pages under the 'Shops' tab for more information.

Free BT Wi-Fi available throughout Drake Circus

Accessibility

Drake Circus offers step-free access and easy-to-use lift facilities to all levels

You can hire scooters and wheelchairs from Access Plymouth, a charity organisation set up to help people get out and about in Plymouth. 

You will need to register and there is a 12 month registration fee of £12. For more information, click here or call 01752 600633. 

Powered scooters and manual wheelchairs are also available to hire at the centre on Level 2 of the car park. There is a £3 usage charge and only registered members can hire powered scooters.